Privacy Notice

CCI Lawyers are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information collected from our clients and other parties. This Privacy Policy outlines the personal information collection practices utilisedby CCI Lawyers, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected and used. This policy isdirected to ensuring that CCI Lawyers complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and its thirteen Australian Privacy Principles in so far as they apply to our operations.

CCI Lawyers is wholly owned by the Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

The information we collect

When you lodge, enquire with or submit any instructions or information to CCI Lawyers, we need to collect information about you in orderto deliver our professional services. This information includes, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your contact details, your requirementsand relevant company, business and financial information. We may not be able to provide our services if you do not supply the information requested.

CCI Lawyers Web Site

When you visit our website, our hosting provider may record and collect the following information:

  • The date and time of your visit

  • The internet address you are using

  • The pages you accessed

  • The type of web browser you are using

  • The website that referred you to us

This information is used for website development purposesonly.

This website does not use "cookies" and does not collect personal information about users of the website except where that information is voluntarily supplied.

This policy does not apply to other websites which you access by using a link from our website. The content and privacy policies ofother websites are the responsibilities of their owners.

How we use the information

The information that you provide will be collected and saved by us is used to assess your requirements and to enable us to properly conductour legal practice, to assist you, to maintain client records as we are obliged to do and to enable information, such as legal updates to be provided to you. It may also be used for other purposes which you would reasonably expect, for example, for supply on a confidential basis to third party service providers such as photocopy services, the Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry which provides our book keeping and IT support and our auditors.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for other marketing purposes. As a user of CCI Lawyers legal services, or as one of our professional contacts you may occasionally receive email or other updates from us about new information, briefings or products orservices being offered by CCI Lawyers or the Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, along with newsletters and any noteworthy changes to the website. You may always unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcementauthority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect the rights  of CCI Lawyers, our clients, our business affiliates;or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessaryto identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing,or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights,whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. All such disclosure will be consistent with our obligations of confidentiality to our clients and our professional and ethical responsibilities. Where these are inconsistent we will conduct ourselves as ethical requirements dictate.

Our commitment todata security

All information received by CCI Lawyers is stored securely at all times.

Access to your information

If you wish to know what information we have gathered about you, you can request this information by contacting our privacy officer. If any of the personal information provided by you changes, is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please let our privacy officer know what information needs to be deleted, changed or corrected. We will endeavour to respond to your request within seven days. However we are not required by the Privacy Act to give you access to your information in certain circumstances such as where your request for access is frivolous, vexatious or information relates to legal proceedings between us and yourself and would not be accessible by the process of court discovery in these proceedings.

If you would like a free copy of this policy in paper form or in some other form please make contact with our privacy officer. In some circumstances we may ask you to pay reasonable out of pocket expenses, such as photocopy costs, associated with satisfying your request.

If we refuse to give you access to your information we will give you a written notice that sets out:

  1. Our reason for our refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and

  2. The mechanisms available to complain about our refusal;

  3. Any other matter prescribed by the regulationsof the Privacy Act.

If we were to refuse to correct your personal information when you request that we do, we will provide a written notice which will set out both our reason for our refusal unless it is unreasonable to do so and the mechanism available to complain about our refusal and any other matter prescribed by regulation to the Privacy Act.

Making a Complaint

You may make a complaint if you feel your personal information has been handled inappropriately by us in breach of the PrivacyAct.

In the first instance, complaints must be directed to our Privacy Officer in writing. We will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to you in writing within a reasonable period of time.

If you are not satisfied with our response or the manner in which we have dealt with your complaint you have the option of making a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC")

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or queries or would like more information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details displayed in the Contact Us section of our website.

This policy may be revised from time to time. Please check the policy periodically for updates and additions.